|Name:||Stearic Acid 1842|
|Initial M.P. (Min):||67-72 °C|
|Loss on Drying:||0.2|
|Application:||Natural Rubber, Synthetic Rubber Common Use Antioxidant|
|Storage:||Dry and Cooling Place|
|Place of Origin:||China|
Massive,Flake, liquidness,Powder or Granular
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) :
Acid Value (mg KOH/g):
SaponificationValue (mg KOH/g):
Fatty Acid Content %
Stearic acid is a white or white powder or crystalline lumps of soapy, its profile microstrip fine acicular crystal gloss; a similar oil micro smell, stearic acid soluble in chloroform or ether, dissolved in ethanol, almost insoluble in water.
Stearic acid is used as a vulcanizing active agent for natural rubber, synthetic rubber (except butyl rubber) and latex, and also as a raw material for plasticizers and stabilizers.
Stearic acid can be used to make cosmetics, candles, waterproofing agents, polishes, etc.
Stearic acid is used as a lubricant, defoamer and food additives in the food industry as raw materials for glyceryl stearate, sorbitan stearate, and sucrose esters